LEST WE FORGET – Remembrance 2021 plans across Tameside

TAMESIDE’S services to remember the fallen have been arranged. Here’s a rundown of dates and venues

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 11

  • DUKINFIELD
    Act of remembrance including two minutes’ silence outside the town hall 11am
  • GODLEY
    Service of remembrance and wreath-laying at Godley Hill Road war memorial 10.50am
  • MILLBROOK
    Service of remembrance at St James’s Church, Huddersfield Road, 10.50am
Remembrance at Mossley

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 13

  • AUDENSHAW
    Ryecroft Hall – Short service and wreath laying ceremony at 10.30am at the memorial stone
    Memorial Gardens – Short service and wreath laying ceremony noon at the memorial stone
  • DROYLSDEN
    Littlemoss – Service of remembrance in the memorial garden, Lumb Lane, at 2.30pm accompanied by St John’s Church Band

 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 14

  • ASHTON
    Central – Parade assembles on Market Street (on the pedestrianised area at the side of the market hall) at 9am and proceeds via Bow Street, George Street, Stamford Street and Grey Street to Ashton Parish Church for a remembrance service at 9.45am
Park Bridge, Ashton-under-Lyne

Afterwards the parade reassembles on Stamford Street and proceeds to the main Ashton War Memorial via the telephone exchange roundabout and Mossley Road for a wreath laying ceremony at 10.45am

  • COCKBROOK – Service in St Gabriel’s Church, Audley Street, at 10.15am followed by a wreath laying ceremony at 11am at the Stamford Square war memorial
  • HURST – Service in St John’s Church at 9.30am followed by a procession via Kings Road to the war memorial in Hurst Cemetery for a wreath laying ceremony and planting of personal poppies at 11am
  • PARK BRIDGE – Service of remembrance at the war memorial in the grounds of Park Bridge institute at 10.45am
  • WATERLOO – Parade assembles at Canon Burrows Primary School, Oldham Road, at 2pm and proceeds to the Oldham Road war memorial for a service of remembrance at 2.30pm
  • AUDENSHAW
    Cemetery – Service of remembrance and wreath laying at the war memorial at 3pm, led by Father Philip Meadows
  • DENTON
    Central – Parade assembles at 10am outside Denton West End Working Men’s Club, Grosvenor Street, and leaves at 10.10am proceeding via Grosvenor Street, Seymour Street, Manchester Road and Market Street to the remembrance garden where a wreath will be laid
    Parade reassembles at Denton Town Hall at 10.20am and proceeds via Market Street, Duke Street, Stockport Road, Manchester Road and Gould Street to the war memorial in Victoria Park for a service of remembrance at 10.45am

    Judi Kelly and Roy Pickersgill laid the wreath at Dukinfield cenotaph
  • HAUGHTON GREEN – Service of remembrance in St Mary’s Church, starting at 10.30am, followed by a short wreath laying ceremony at the war memorial on the south side of the church
    Dane Bank – Wreath laying ceremony to be held at the memorial in Thornley Park at 1.30pm
  • DROYLSDEN – Parade assembles on Church Street and departs at 10am proceeding via Market Street, Greenside Lane, Manor Road and Cemetery Road to Droylsden War Memorial for a remembrance service and wreath laying ceremony at 10.45am. Afterwards the parade will proceed via Cemetery Road and Manchester Road to Villemomble Square for dismissal
  • DUKINFIELD – Parade assembles at the town hall, King Street, at 2.30pm for departure at 2.45pm proceeding via King Street and Crescent Road to the Chapel Hill war memorial for a remembrance service and wreath laying ceremony at 3pm

    Werneth Low Cenotaph
  • HYDE
    Central – Parade assembles on Greenfield Street at 2pm for departure at 2.10pm proceeding via Market Street, Union Street, Travis Street, Reynold Street and Crook Street to Hyde Central Methodist Church (Norfolk Street) for a remembrance service at 2.30pm. Parade returns to Hyde Town Hall via Crook Street, Union Street and Market Street for a wreath laying ceremony at approximately 3.30pm
  • NEWTON – Parade leaves Rosemount Methodist Church, Bennett Street, at 9.45am and proceeds to the war memorial outside the George and Dragon, Bennett Street, for a short service of remembrance and wreath laying ceremony at 10am
  • WERNETH – Procession will assemble at Lower Higham Visitor Centre, Higham Lane, leaving for the Werneth Low war memorial at 11.45am. A short service of remembrance and wreath laying ceremony will be held at noon. (Vehicular access will be made available)
  • LONGDENDALE
    Broadbottom – Parade assembles at Broadbottom Community Centre, Lower Market Street, at 10.30am and proceeds to the war memorial via Market Street and Mottram Road. An act of remembrance will be held at the war memorial at 10.45am
  • HOLLINGWORTH – Remembrance service at St Mary’s Church at 10am followed by parade to the war memorial, Mottram Moor, for a wreath laying ceremony at 10.50am and rededication of the War Memorial
  • MOTTRAM – A service of remembrance will be held in Mottram Parish Church at 10.30am
  • MOSSLEY
    Central – Service of remembrance and wreath laying ceremony to start at 10.45am at the war memorial in Mossley Park. Afterwards there will be a procession via Stamford Road and Stamford Street and Market Street concluding at Emmaus Mossley Seel Park
  • STALYBRIDGE
    Central – Parade will assemble in Armentieres Square at 10.15am and will proceed at 10.30am via Trinity Street, Grosvenor Street, Melbourne Street, Market Street, King Street, Waterloo Road and Trinity Street to Stalybridge War Memorial for a remembrance service and wreath laying ceremony at 10.55am

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *